Advertisement
Friday 3 February 2023 Dublin: 10°C
Cathal Noonan/INPHO Conor Cox led the way as Kerry retained their Munster junior football title.
# Silverware
Kingdom come again as Kerry trounce Cork in Munster junior football final
Conor Cox and Jeff O’Donoghue starred as Kerry’s juniors got the week off to a good start.

Kerry 1-20

Cork 0-11

KERRY STEAMROLLED CORK in the second half to retain the Munster junior football title.

It was first blood to the Kingdom ahead of the senior provincial decider between the counties in Killarney on Sunday.

They trailed by three points at half-time but dominated after the break in Páirc Ui Rinn to win by 12.

A pair of points from Conor Cox and one apiece from Brian Crowley, Jeff O’Donoghue and captain Alan O’Donoghue pushed Kerry into an early 0-5 to 0-0 lead.

But Mark Sugrue’s frees helped Cork reel off eight unanswered to lead by 0-8 to 0-5 at the end of a see-saw first half.

Jeff O’Donoghue remained a nuisance to the Rebel defence and he kicked four points early in the second half as Kerry mounted their comeback.

Cox’s penalty on 49 minutes stretched the holders’ advantage to eight points, 1-14 to 0-9, before they closed out a comfortable win.

Cork (named)

1. Anthony Seymour (Castlehaven)

2. AJ O’Connor (Kiskeam)
3. Darren Murphy (Ballincollig)
4. John MacLoughlin (Kanturk)

5. Sean Kiely (capt, Macroom)
6. Jason Collins (St. Mary’s)
7. Bart Daly (Newmarket)

8. Micheál Ó Laoire (Naomh Abán)
9. Cillian Brosnan (Brian Dillons)

10. John Corkery (Aghabullogue)
11. Brian Coughlan (Kinsale)
12. Mark Sugrue (Bandon)

13. Anthony O’Connor (Knocknagree)
14. Seamus Hickey (Rockchapel)
15. Alan Barry (Glanmire)

Subs:

16. Anthony Casey (Kiskeam)
17. Colm Hyde (Naomh Abán)
18. TJ Brosnan (Newmarket)
19. Fionn Herlihy (Mitchelstown)
20. John Ryan (Newmarket)
21. Peter Daly (St. Mary’s)
22. Paul Condon (Mayfield)
23. Gearoid Finn (Kinsale)
24. Ruairi O’Hagan (Fermoy)

Kerry (named)

1. Shane Murphy (Kilcummin)

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

2. Dan O’Donoghue (Spa)
3. Jack McGuire (Listowel Emmetts)
4. David Culhane (Ballylongford)

5. James Walsh (Knocknagoshel)
6. Tadhg Morley (Templenoe)
7. Gavin Crowley (Templenoe)

8. Brendan O’Sullivan (Valentia)
9. Liam Kearney (Spa)

10. Brian Crowley (Templenoe)
11. Jeff O’Donoghue (Glenflesk)
12. Philip O’Connor (Cordal)

13. Alan O’Donoghue (capt, John Mitchels)
14. Conor Cox (Listowel Emmetts)
15. Thomas Hickey (Castleisland Desmonds)

Subs:

16. Darragh O’Shea (Ballydonoghue)
17. Eamon Kiely (Brosna)
18. Brian Sugrue (Renard)
19. Greg Gibson (Waterville)
20. Michael Brennan (Churchill)
21. Gary O’Sullivan (Listry)
22. Adam Barry (Brosna)
23. David Griffin (Ardfert)
24. Jordan Kiely (Dr Crokes)

There is a certain record Éamonn Fitzmaurice doesn’t want to break this weekend against Cork

Your Voice
Readers Comments
6