This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 18 °C Thursday 22 August, 2019
Advertisement

Kingdom come again as Kerry trounce Cork in Munster junior football final

Conor Cox and Jeff O’Donoghue starred as Kerry’s juniors got the week off to a good start.

Conor Cox led the way as Kerry retained their Munster junior football title.
Conor Cox led the way as Kerry retained their Munster junior football title.
Image: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

Kerry 1-20

Cork 0-11

KERRY STEAMROLLED CORK in the second half to retain the Munster junior football title.

It was first blood to the Kingdom ahead of the senior provincial decider between the counties in Killarney on Sunday.

They trailed by three points at half-time but dominated after the break in Páirc Ui Rinn to win by 12.

A pair of points from Conor Cox and one apiece from Brian Crowley, Jeff O’Donoghue and captain Alan O’Donoghue pushed Kerry into an early 0-5 to 0-0 lead.

But Mark Sugrue’s frees helped Cork reel off eight unanswered to lead by 0-8 to 0-5 at the end of a see-saw first half.

Jeff O’Donoghue remained a nuisance to the Rebel defence and he kicked four points early in the second half as Kerry mounted their comeback.

Cox’s penalty on 49 minutes stretched the holders’ advantage to eight points, 1-14 to 0-9, before they closed out a comfortable win.

Cork (named)

1. Anthony Seymour (Castlehaven)

2. AJ O’Connor (Kiskeam)
3. Darren Murphy (Ballincollig)
4. John MacLoughlin (Kanturk)

5. Sean Kiely (capt, Macroom)
6. Jason Collins (St. Mary’s)
7. Bart Daly (Newmarket)

8. Micheál Ó Laoire (Naomh Abán)
9. Cillian Brosnan (Brian Dillons)

10. John Corkery (Aghabullogue)
11. Brian Coughlan (Kinsale)
12. Mark Sugrue (Bandon)

13. Anthony O’Connor (Knocknagree)
14. Seamus Hickey (Rockchapel)
15. Alan Barry (Glanmire)

Subs:

16. Anthony Casey (Kiskeam)
17. Colm Hyde (Naomh Abán)
18. TJ Brosnan (Newmarket)
19. Fionn Herlihy (Mitchelstown)
20. John Ryan (Newmarket)
21. Peter Daly (St. Mary’s)
22. Paul Condon (Mayfield)
23. Gearoid Finn (Kinsale)
24. Ruairi O’Hagan (Fermoy)

Kerry (named)

1. Shane Murphy (Kilcummin)

2. Dan O’Donoghue (Spa)
3. Jack McGuire (Listowel Emmetts)
4. David Culhane (Ballylongford)

5. James Walsh (Knocknagoshel)
6. Tadhg Morley (Templenoe)
7. Gavin Crowley (Templenoe)

8. Brendan O’Sullivan (Valentia)
9. Liam Kearney (Spa)

10. Brian Crowley (Templenoe)
11. Jeff O’Donoghue (Glenflesk)
12. Philip O’Connor (Cordal)

13. Alan O’Donoghue (capt, John Mitchels)
14. Conor Cox (Listowel Emmetts)
15. Thomas Hickey (Castleisland Desmonds)

Subs:

16. Darragh O’Shea (Ballydonoghue)
17. Eamon Kiely (Brosna)
18. Brian Sugrue (Renard)
19. Greg Gibson (Waterville)
20. Michael Brennan (Churchill)
21. Gary O’Sullivan (Listry)
22. Adam Barry (Brosna)
23. David Griffin (Ardfert)
24. Jordan Kiely (Dr Crokes)

There is a certain record Éamonn Fitzmaurice doesn’t want to break this weekend against Cork

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

The42 Team

Read next:

COMMENTS (6)