This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 14 °C Thursday 23 May, 2019
Advertisement

Strength in depth of Ladies football highlighted as Teams of the League announced

Cork, Donegal and Dublin each have three representatives.

Orla Finn makes the team for Cork.
Orla Finn makes the team for Cork.
Image: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

THERE WERE CREEPING signs that Cork’s dominance of Ladies football may be coming to an end during this year’s Lidl Ladies National Football League campaign and that has been reflected in the spread of players named in the Division 1 Team of the League.

The teams across all four divisions were named tonight in Croke Park and comprise the best players as voted for by opposition managers after each round of the league.

Caroline O’Hanlon continued her remarkable record of having been named on the Lidl NFL Team of the League every year, except one, since the awards were established in 2009, ans she is joined on the Division 1 team by her Armagh teammate, Aimee Mackin.

Caroline O'Hanlon and Deirdre Foley Caroline O'Hanlon is no stranger to Team of the League Source: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

Lidl Division 1 finalists, Cork and Donegal have three representatives each as Marie Ambrose, Eimear Scally and Orla Finn are selected for the Munster side while Karen Guthrie, Yvonne McMonagle and Geraldine McLaughlin selected from Donegal.

Cavan and Westmeath dominate the Division 2 selection with Rachel Dillon, Laura Brennan and Maud Annie Foley representing the champions and Sinead Greene, Donna English, Aishling Sheridan and Aisling Doonan selected from the Division 2 runners-up.

Lidl NFL Division 3 finalists; Wexford and Tipperary, are both represented by five players on the Division 3 team and, similarly, the Division 4 finalists; Longford and Wicklow are both represented by three players each.

The Lidl Manager of the League was also announced with Westmeath’s Stephen Maxwell announced as the overall winner.

Stephen Maxwell Stephen Maxwell shouts instructions from the sidelines. Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

Maxwell guided the Westmeath ladies to promotion to the top division of the League after surviving a thrilling drawn final with Cavan before turning on the style to clinch the title and make up for the disappointment of losing at the same stage in 2016.

Lidl NFL Team of the League Division 1

  1. Yvonne Byrne (Mayo)
  2. Marie Ambrose (Cork)
  3. Olwyn Carey (Dublin)
  4. Aislinn Desmond (Kerry)
  5. Aoife McAnespie (Monaghan)
  6. Noelle Healy (Dublin)
  7. Sinead Burke (Galway)
  8. Caroline O’Hanlon (Armagh)
  9. Karen Guthrie (Donegal)
  10. Yvonne McMonagle (Donegal)
  11. Aimee Mackin (Armagh)
  12. Carla Rowe (Dublin)
  13. Eimear Scally (Cork)
  14. Geradline McLaughlin (Donegal)
  15. Orla Finn (Cork)

Lidl NFL Division 2 Team of the League

  1. Katie Hannon (Waterford)
  2. Rachel Dillon (Westmeath)
  3. Laurie Ryan (Clare)
  4. Aisling Curley (Kildare)
  5. Sinead Greene (Cavan)
  6. Neamh Woods (Tyrone)
  7. Laura Brennan (Westmeath)
  8. Donna English (Cavan)
  9. Maud Annie Foley (Westmeath)
  10. Ailish Considine (Clare)
  11. Stephanie O’Reilly (Sligo)
  12. Erone Fitzpatrick (Laois)
  13. Aishling Sheridan (Cavan)
  14. Niamh O’Dea (Clare)
  15. Aisling Doonan (Cavan)

Tipperary players celebrate at the final whistle Wexford and Tipperary dominate Division 3. Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

Lidl NFL Division 3 Team of the League

  1. Michelle Guckian (Leitrim)
  2. Bríd Condon (Tipperary)
  3. Siobhan Condon (Tipperary)
  4. Sarah Harding Kenny (Wexford)
  5. Clara Donnelly (Wexford)
  6. Olivia Giltenane (Limerick)
  7. Emma Buckley (Tipperary)
  8. Bernie Breen (Wexford)
  9. Ellee McEvoy (Offaly)
  10. Mairead Daly (Offaly)
  11. Aisling McCarthy (Tipperary)
  12. Jenny Higgins (Roscommon)
  13. Aisling Murphy (Wexford)
  14. Aishling Moloney (Tipperary)
  15. Fiona Rochford (Wexford)

Division 4 Lidl NFL Team of the League

  1. Roisin Gleeson (Fermanagh)
  2. Anne Roche (Carlow)
  3. Eimear Murray (Louth)
  4. Sarah Hogan (Wicklow)
  5. Emer Heaney (Longford)
  6. Mairead Reynolds (Longford)
  7. Chloe Dahunsi (Antrim)
  8. Jacinta Brady (Longford)
  9. Jackie Kinch (Wicklow)
  10. Paula Murray (Louth)
  11. Emma Doherty (Derry)
  12. Clare Walsh (Wicklow)
  13. Cliodhna Ní Shéa (Carlow)
  14. Sharon Murphy (Fermanagh)
  15. Michelle Farrell (Longford)

Lidl Manager of the League

Stephen Maxwell (Westmeath)

Tipperary goalkeeper facing lengthy ban after alleged incident with referee

There’s a very familiar name in the Tyrone minor full-forward line this weekend

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Steve O'Rourke

Read next:

COMMENTS