Dublin: 10°C Tuesday 28 September 2021
Advertisement

Sofa Supporter: Your guide to sport on TV this weekend

All the sport that’s fit to watch.

RUGBY:

Friday:

Western Province v Griquas, 18.00, Sky Sports 4

Edinburgh v Leinster, 19.05, RTE Two *
St.Helens v Huddersfield Giants, 19.30, Sky Sports 1

Bourgoin v Toulon, 19.45, Setanta Ireland *

Saturday:

Hawkes Bay v Taranaki, 06.30, Sky Sports 1

Waikato v Tasman, 08.30, Sky Sports 1

Dragons v Wests Tigers, 10.30, Setanta Ireland *

Gloucester v London Wasps, 13.45, ESPN

Leopards v Blue Bulls, 13.55, Sky Sports 4

Lions v Sharks, 16.00, Sky Sports 3

Newcastle Falcons v London Irish, 17.00, Sky Sports 3

Leeds Rhinos v Wigan Warriors, 17.00, Sky Sports 2

Connacht v Ulster, 19.30, TG4 *

Sunday:

Saracens v Northampton, 14.30, ESPN

Featherstone Rovers v Halifax, 17.15, Sky Sports 3

GAA:

Sunday:

Ladies Football Junior Final: Louth v Limerick, 12.00, TG4 *

Ladies Football Intermediate Final: Donegal v Waterford, 14.00, TG4 *

Ladies Football Senior Final: Dublin v Tyrone, 16.00, TG4 *

SOCCER:

Friday:

FC Koln v Hoffenheim, 19.30, ESPN

AFC Wimbledon v Crawley, 1945, Setanta Sports 1

Portsmouth v Leicester, 19.45, Sky Sports 3

Saturday:

LA Galaxy v New York Red Bulls, 04.00, Setanta Ireland *

Zenit St.Petersburg v Saturn, 12.00, ESPN

Man City v Chelsea, 12.45, Sky Sports 2

Liverpool v Sunderland, 14.30, Setanta Sports 1

Sligo Rovers v Monaghan United, 17.00, Setanta Ireland *

Werder Bremen v Hamburg, 17.30, ESPN

AS Roma v Inter Milan, 19.45, ESPN/Setanta Sports 1

Athletic Bilbao v Barcelona, 21.00, Sky Sports 3

Philadelphia Union v Chivas USA, 22.00, Setanta Sports 1

u17 Womens’ World Cup Final, 23.00, Eurosport

Sunday:

Bolton v Manchester United, 11.00, ESPN

Aberdeen v Rangers, 12.15, Sky Sports 4

Wolves v Aston Villa, 14.00, Sky Sports 1

Fiorentina v Parma, 14.00, Setanta Sports 1

Newcastle v Stoke City, 16.00, Sky Sports 1

Kaiserslautern v Hannover 96, 17.15, ESPN

Juventus v Cagliari, 19.45, Setanta Ireland * /ESPN

Athletico Madrid v Zaragoza, 20.00, Sky Sports 1

OTHER:

Friday:

BASEBALL: Chicago Cubs v St. Louis, 18.00, ESPN America

BOXING: Tony Bellew v Bob Ajisafe, 22.00, Sky Sports 1

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: SMU v TCU, 00.00, ESPN America

Saturday:

AUSSIE RULES: Collingwood v St.Kilda, 04.30, ESPN

GOLF: Day 3 – The Vivendi Trophy, 12.00, Sky Sports 1

GOLF: Day 3- TOUR Championship, 15.00, Sky Sports 1

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Georgia Tech v NC State, 16.00, ESPN America

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Alabama v Arkansas, 19,30, ESPN America

BOXING: John Murray v Andrei Kudriatsev, 21.00, Sky Sports 1

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Boise State v Oregon State, 00.00, ESPN America

Sunday:

GOLF: Day 4 – The Vivendi Trophy, 12.00, Sky Sports 2

GOLF: Day 4- TOUR Championship, 17.00, Sky Sports 2

BASEBALL: Detroit v Minnesota, 17.00, ESPN America

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: New Orleans Saints v Atlanta Falcons, 17.30, Sky Sports 4

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Denver Broncos v Indianapolis Colts, 21.00, Sky Sports 4

BASEBALL: San Diego v Cincinnati, 20.00, ESPN America

Read next:

COMMENTS