This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 16 °C Saturday 20 October, 2018
Advertisement

Liveblog

96,316 Views 17 Comments
Share

Welcome along to today’s hurling coverage, we’re building up to the 3.45pm throw-in times for the following showdowns:

Allianz Hurling League
Quarter-finals
Wexford v Waterford, Wexford Park, 3.45pm
Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park, Ennis, 3.45pm
Kilkenny v Offaly, Nowlan Park, 3.45pm

Relegation playoff
Galway v Cork, Pearse Stadium, 3.45pm

Some team news then. Here’s the sides named to start in Ennis.

 Tipperary

1. Darragh Mooney – Éire Óg Annacarty

2. Cathal Barrett – Holycross-Ballycahill
3. James Barry – Upperchurch-Drombane
4. Conor O’Brien – Éire Óg Annacarty

5. Barry Heffernan – Nenagh Éire Óg
6. Ronan Maher – Thurles Sarsfields
7. Padraic Maher – Thurles Sarsfields

8. Brendan Maher (Capt.) – Borris-Ileigh
9. Michael Breen – Ballina

10. Noel McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney
11. Dan McCormack – Borris-Ileigh
12. Niall O’Meara – Kilruane MacDonaghs

13. John O’Dwyer – Killenaule
14. Seamus Callanan – Drom & Inch
15. John McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney

Clare

1)    Patrick Kelly (Inagh-Kilnamona)

2)   Ciaran O’Doherty (Crusheen)
3)    Cian Dillon, Captain (Crusheen)
4)    Paul Flanagan (Ballyea)

5)    Brendan Bugler (Whitegate)
6)    Conor Cleary (St Josephs Miltown/Kilmaley)
7)    Pat O’Connor (Tubber)

8)    David Reidy (Éire Óg)
9)    Conor Ryan (Cratloe)

10) Aaron Cunningham (Wolfe Tones na Sionna)
11) Bobby Duggan (Clarecastle)
12) John Conlon (Clonlara)

13) Colm Galvin (Clonlara)
14) Darach Honan (Clonlara)
15) Conor McGrath (Cratloe)

The Kilkenny and Offaly sides that will do battle.

Kilkenny

1. Eoin Murphy (Glenmore)

2. Paul Murphy (Danesfort)
3. Robert Lennon (Bennettsbridge)
4. Shane Prendergast (Clara)

5. Conor O’Shea (Clara)
6. Kieran Joyce (Rower-Inistioge)
7. Cillian Buckley (Dicksboro)

8. Michael Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
9. Lester Ryan (Clara)

10. Walter Walsh (Tullogher-Rosbercon)
11. Colin Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
12. Kevin Kelly (St Patricks)

13. Liam Blanchfield (Bennettsbridge)
14. Jonjo Farrell (Thomastown)
23. John Power (Carrickshock)

Offaly

1. James Dempsey (Kinnitty)

2. Niall Wynne (St Rynaghs)
3. Dermot Shortt (St Rynaghs)
4. Chris McDonald (Brosna Gaels)

5. Pat Camon (St Rynaghs)
6. Conor Doughan (Shinrone)
7. Dermot Mooney (Seir Kieran)

8. Sean Ryan (Birr)
9. Kevin Connolly (Coolderry)

10. Padraig Guinan (Drumcullen)
11. Colin Egan (capt – Belmont)
12. Shane Kinsella (Kinnitty)

13. Shane Dooley (Tullamore)
14. Joe Bergin (Seir Kieran)
15. James Mulrooney (Seir Kieran)

Anthony Nash is back for Cork as the Rebels make six changes for the trip to Salthill.

Cork

1. Anthony Nash (Kanturk)

2. Damian Cahalane (St Finbarrs)
3. Stephen McDonnell (Glen Rovers) Captain
4. Conor O’Sullivan (Sarsfield)

5. Cormac Murphy (Mallow)
6. Christoper Joyce (Na Piarsaigh)
7. Lorcán Mcloughlin (Kanturk)

8. William Egan (Kilbrin)
9. Daniel Kearney (Sarsfield)

10. Brian Lawton (Castlemartyr)
11. Conor Lehane (Midleton)
12. Bill Cooper (Youghal)

13. Alan Cadogan (Douglas)
14. Seamus Harnedy (St Ita’s)
15. Patrick Horgan (Glen Rovers)

And here’s how they’ll line up at Innovate Wexford Park.

Wexford

1. Conor O’Leary (Oulart The Ballagh)

2. Liam Ryan (Rapparees)
3. Matthew O’Hanlon ( St James)
4. James Breen (Adamstown)

5. Eoin Moore (Oulart The Ballagh)
6. Paudie Foley (Crossabeg / Ballymurn)
7. Jack O’Connor (St Martin’s)

8. Lee Chin (Faythe Harriers)
9. Harry Kehoe (Cloughbawn)

10. Shane Tomkins (Askamore / Kilrush)
11. Podge Doran (Oylegate / Glenbrien)
12. Aidan Nolan (Halfway House / Bunclody)

13. Paul Morris (Ferns St Aidan’s)
14. Conor McDonald (Naomh Eanna)
15. Liam Og McGovern (St Anne’s)

Waterford

1. Stephen O’Keeffe (Ballygunner)

2. Shane Fives (Tourin)
3. Barry Coughlan (Ballygunner)
4. Noel Connors (Passage)

5. Tadhg de Burca (Clashmore/Kinsalebeg)
6. Austin Gleeson (Mount Sion)
7. Philip Mahony (Ballygunner)

8. Jamie Barron (Fourmilewater)
21. Maurice Shanahan (Lismore)

10. Kevin Moran (De La Salle)
11. Shane Bennett (Ballysaggart)
12. Michael Walsh (Stradbally)

13. Patrick Curran (Dungarvan)
14. Jake Dillon (De La Salle)
15. Colin Dunford (Colligan)

Wexford 0-4 Waterford 0-0
6 mins – Wexford off to a flying start.

Hurling set to take centre stage now for the rest of the afternoon after the conclusion of the football ties.

Wexford 0-7 Waterford 0-1
17 mins – The home side have exploded out of the blocks, Ian Byrne with their latest point.

Uncharacteristic early miss from a free by Seamus Callanan.

Clare 0-1 Tipperary 0-0
4 mins – Colm Galvin with the opening point of the day in Ennis.
Tyrone and Cavan promoted to Division 1

Cork and Down relegated to Division 2

Clare and Kildare promoted to Division 2
Laois and Armagh relegated to Division 3
Antrim and Louth promoted to Division 3
Westmeath and Limerick relegated to Division 4

 

Kilkenny 0-1 Offaly 0-0
5 mins – Kevin Kelly fires over a point for the Cats.

Cork 0-3 Galway 0-3
All square early on in Salthill.

Cork 0-4 Galway 0-3
6 mins – Brian Lawton puts Cork in front.

Wexford 0-8 Waterford 0-4
23 mins – Philip Mahony point for the Deise, cuts the gap to four.

Clare 0-2 Tipperary 0-1
11 mins – Clare hit the front through Bobby Duggan.

Cork 0-8 Galway 0-4
11 mins – Alan Cadogan sends Cork four clear.

Clare 0-2 Tipperary 0-2
14 mins – Fine John McGrath point and the teams are level again.
http://www.rte.ie/sport/gaa/2016/0403/779177-division-4-fl-round-up/

Kilkenny 1-5 Offaly 0-0
13 mins – All Kilkenny in the early stages with Kevin Kelly just after firing home a goal.

Clare 1-3 Tipperary 0-2
20 mins – Clare in flying form now as Darach Honan bags a point.

 

Cork 0-12 Galway 0-7
20 mins – Patrick Horgan sends Cork five clear.

Clare 1-6 Tipperary 0-3
24 mins – Six point lead for the Banner now thanks to a Honan point.

 

Kilkenny 2-9 Offaly 0-1
25 mins – Kilkenny in cruise control as Colin Fennelly finds the net.

Cork 0-13 Galway 0-10
26 mins – Three point lead in a high-scoring affair in Salthill.

Clare 1-6 Tipperary 0-7
28 mins – Ronan Maher hits Tipp’s fourth point on the bounce.

Wexford 0-11 Waterford 0-11
44 mins – All square thanks to a point from Wexford’s Harry Kehoe.

Waterford 0-14 Wexford 0-12
51 mins – Maurice Shanahan points to send Waterford two clear.

Cork 0-15 Galway 0-15
All square now thanks to a point from Joe Canning.

Kilkenny 3-11 Offaly 0-8
Twelve point advantage now for the Cats in Nowlan Park.

Waterford 0-15 Wexford 0-12
57 mins – Three points between the sides now.

Clare 1-7 Tipperary 0-8
43 mins – Still no score in the second-half in Ennis.

Clare 1-7 Tipperary 0-9
45 mins – Michael Breen points to just leave one between them.

Kilkenny 4-12 Offaly 0-10
45 mins – Kilkenny are not relinquishing their firm grip on this match.

Clare 1-8 Tipperary 0-9
47 mins – Cathal O’Connell knocks over a free for the Banner.

Galway 0-18 Cork 0-17
45 mins – Galway ahead for the first time thanks to a point by Joe Canning from a free.

Clare 1-9 Tipperary 0-11
49 mins – Conor McGrath and Padraic Maher swap points in Ennis.

Clare 1-8 Tipperary 0-10
48 mins – Back to a one-point game as Noel McGrath points.

Galway 0-18 Cork 0-18
47 mins – Conor Lehane levels it in Salthill.

Waterford 0-16 Wexford 1-12
65 mins – Back to a one-point game in the south-east.

Conor McDonald with the Wexford goal.

Tipperary 0-12 Clare 1-9
51 mins – John O’Dwyer’s free ties the game.

Waterford 0-17 Wexford 1-13
69 mins – Maurice Shanahan restores Waterford’s advantage.

Tipperary 0-13 Clare 1-9
53 mins – O’Dwyer rifles over a free for Tipperary.

Tipperary 0-14 Clare 1-11
56 mins – Conor McGrath splits the posts with a point for Clare.

Tipperary 0-14 Clare 1-10
55 mins – Point by the brilliant John McGrath sends Tipperary in front by two before Darach Honan hits back with a point for Clare.

Kilkenny 4-17 Offaly 0-14
The Cats still in control.

Galway 0-22 Cork 0-19
56 mins – Canning creates a three-point advantage for Galway.

Tipperary 0-15 Clare 1-11
58 mins – John McGrath with his fifth point of the day for Tipperary, could well have been a goal though.

Tipperary 0-16 Clare 1-11
59 mins – Super run forward by Brendan Maher sets up John McGrath for yet another point.

Tipperary 0-17 Clare 1-11
61 mins – All Tipperary now as Jason Forde points.

It’ll be Waterford against Limerick in one of the Division 1 hurling league semi-finals.

Galway 0-23 Cork 1-20
63 mins – All square in Pearse Stadium.

Cork 1-21 Galway 0-23
64 mins – Cork hit the front.

Tipperary 0-17 Clare 1-12
65 mins – Cathal O’Connell picks off a lovely point for Clare from a free.

Cork 1-22 Galway 0-24
65 mins – Narrow lead for Cork as both sides battle furiously to avoid the drop.

Clare 2-12 Tipperary 0-17
66 mins – What an impact by the sub from Wolfe Tones! Shanagher fields a Honan delivery, charges through and keeps his composure to finish to the net.

Cork 2-22 Galway 0-24
68 mins – Cork may be on course to avoid relegation, huge score.

Clare 2-13 Tipperary 0-18
70 mins – The gap is back to one.

Clare 2-13 Tipperary 0-17
69 mins – Fine point by Conlon for Clare.

Patrick Horgan with the Cork goal.

Free in for Tipperary from midway.

But Jason Forde’s shot from distance goes wide.

Exciting finale in Ennis.

Forde has another shot from play but the ball goes wide.

So Kilkenny will face Clare in the league semi-final, Cork are safe in Division 1A for another year and Galway will play in Division 1B in 2017.

That’s all from us this afternoon, thanks for joining in.

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

COMMENTS (17)