The42 uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 10 °C Friday 9 December, 2016
Advertisement

Here are the 27 GAA fixtures to look out for this week

Fitzgibbon Cup, Sigerson Cup and Dr Harty Cup all on the agenda this week as well.

Tipperary will seek to build on their win over Dublin while Kilkenny want to avenge their loss to Waterford.
Tipperary will seek to build on their win over Dublin while Kilkenny want to avenge their loss to Waterford.
Image: Donall Farmer/INPHO

THE CLASH OF Kilkenny and Tipperary is the standout fixture in Round 2 of the Allianz hurling league next weekend.

The sides face off in Nowlan Park while there’s showdowns on Saturday night in Páirc Uí Rinn and Parnell Park.

Fitzgibbon Cup quater-finals, the finals weekend in the Sigerson Cup, the Dr Harty Cup decider and the start of the 2016 camogie national league are also on the agenda this week.

Here’s what’s in store.

Tuesday

Fitzgibbon Cup quarter-finals
Mary Immaculate College v GMIT, MICL Grounds, Limerick, 2pm
IT Carlow v UCD, Carlow, 7pm

Wednesday

Fitzgibbon Cup quarter-finals
Limerick IT v Waterford IT, Moylish, 2pm
Cork IT v UL, Cork IT, 7pm

Friday

Sigerson Cup semi-finals
UCD v UL, Jordanstown, Belfast, 1pm
DCU v UUJ, Jordanstown, Belfast, 3pm

Saturday

Allianz HL Division 1A
Cork v Waterford, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm, (Live Setanta Ireland)
Dublin v Galway, Parnell Park, 7pm, (Live Setanta Sports 1)

Sigerson Cup final
UCD/UL v DCU/UUJ, Jordanstown, Belfast, 2.30pm, (Live TG4)

Dr Harty Cup final
Ardscoil Rís v Our Lady’s (Templemore), McDonagh Park, Nenagh, 2pm

Sunday

Allianz HL
Division 1A
Kilkenny v Tipperary, Nowlan Park, 2pm, (Live TG4)

Division 1B
Kerry v Limerick, Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney, 2pm,
Offaly v Laois, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm
Wexford v Clare, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm, (TG4 Deferred)

Division 2A
Carlow v London, Netwatch Cullen Park, 1pm
Antrim v Kildare, Ballycastle, 2pm
Westmeath v Derry, Mullingar, 2pm

Division 2B
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
Down v Wicklow, Ballycran, 2pm
Meath v Mayo, Trim, 2pm

Division 3A
Roscommon v Monaghan, Athleague, 2pm
Tyrone v Fingal, Omagh, 2pm

Camogie National League
Division 1
Group 1
Offaly v Dublin, Venue TBC
Wexford v Clare, Venue TBC
Tipperary v Galway, The Ragg, 2pm

Group 2
Kilkenny v Derry, Venue TBC
Limerick v Cork, Newcastlewest, 2pm

‘We’re in the real world… We don’t just click our fingers and start winning matches’

Watch the dramatic injury-time finish to the Ashbourne Cup final

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

Comments (3 Comments)

Add New Comment

Trending Tags