BE PART OF THE TEAM

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership

Become A Member
Dublin: 3°C Wednesday 12 May 2021
Advertisement

10 All-Ireland final survivors in Donegal team to face Tyrone

And there are four changes to the team beaten by Cork in the Allianz Football League Division 1 semi-final.

DONEGAL MANAGER RORY Gallagher has named ten survivors from last September’s All-Ireland final team in his starting line-up for Sunday’s Ulster SFC preliminary round clash with Donegal in Ballybofey.

Anthony Thompson, Rory Kavanagh, Leo McCloone, Darach O’Connor and Colm McFadden all started against Kerry at Croke Park in the 2014 decider but are absent for various reasons.

Ryan McHugh started in attack against the Kingdom but is named at right-half-back for the Red Hands showdown.

Martin McElhinney, Martin O’Reilly, Christy Toye, Patrick McBrearty and Hugh McFadden are the players who slot into the starting line-up.

Colm McFadden and Anthony Thompson are named on the bench, Rory Kavanagh announced his retirement and Leo McCloone indicated earlier this year that he was taking a break.

Hugh McFadden Hugh McFadden will make his Ulster SFC debut on Sunday

Paddy McGrath and Martin McElhinney have recovered from injury and Hugh McFadden will make his Ulster SFC debut.

Donegal have made four changes to the team that lost the Allianz Football League Division 1 semi-final to Cork, as goalkeeper Paul Durcan, Neil Gallagher, Martin O’Reilly and Christy Toye come in for Michael Boyle, Thompson, Eoin McHugh and Colm McFadden.

Meanwhile, Tyrone skipper Sean Cavanagh is fit enough to lead the Red Hands into battle.

The Moy colossus has recovered from a knee injury that required surgery and is named to start at full-forward against the hosts.

But Tyrone are without goalkeeper and long-range placekicker Niall Morgan, who is ruled out with a groin problem but named on the bench.

Morgan is replaced between the sticks by Clonoe netminder Michael O’Neill, who’ll make his first championship debut, and there’s also a summer bow for Padraig McNulty at midfield.

All-Ireland U21 winning stars Rory Brennan, Mark Bradley and Cathal McShane are named on the bench.

Donegal:

1. Paul Durcan (The Four Masters)

2. Paddy McGrath (Ardara)
3. Neil McGee (Gweedore)
4. Eamonn McGee (Gweedore)

5. Ryan McHugh (Kilcar)
6. Karl Lacey (The Four Masters)
7. Frank McGlynn (Glenfin)

8. Neil Gallagher (Glenswilly)
9. Martin McElhinney (Naomh Mícheál)

10. Martin O’Reilly (Sean MacCumhaill’s)
11. Odhran MacNiallais (Gweedore)
12. Christy Toye (Naomh Mícheál)

13. Patrick McBrearty (Kilcar)
14. Michael Murphy (Glenswilly)
15. Hugh McFadden (Killybegs)

Subs:

16. Michael Boyle (Termon)
17. Eamonn Doherty (St Eunan’s)
18. Anthony Thompson (Naomh Conaill)
19. Colm McFadden (Naomh Mícheál)
20. Mark McHugh (Kilcar)
21. David Walsh (Naomh Bríd)
22. Daniel McLaughlin (Naomh Mícheál)
23. Ciaran McGinley (Kilcar)
24. Gary McFadden (Glenswilly)
25. Eoin McHugh (Kilcar)
26. Stephen Griffin (St Naul)

Tyrone

1. Michael O’Neill (Clonoe)

2. Aidan McCrory (Errigal Ciarán)
3. Ronan McNamee (Aghyaran)
4. Cathal McCarron (Dromore)

5. Ronan McNabb (Dromore)
6. Justin McMahon (Omagh)
7. Peter Harte (Errigal Ciarán)

8. Colm Cavanagh (Moy)
9. Padraig McNulty (Dungannon)

10. Tiernan McCann (Killyclogher)
11. Matthew Donnelly (Trillick)
12. Barry Tierney (Omagh)

13. Darren McCurry (Edendork)
14. Sean Cavanagh (Capt., Moy)
15. Connor McAliskey (Clonoe)

Subs:

16. Niall Morgan (Edendork)
17. Rory Brennan (Trillick)
18. Mark Bradley (Killyclogher)
19. Conor Clarke (Omagh)
20. Peter Hughes  (Eskra)
21. Danny McBride (Strabane)
22. Conall McCann (Killyclogher)
23. Ryan McKenna (Eglish)
24. Joe McMahon  (Omagh)
25. Cathal McShane (Owen Roe O’Neill)
26. Ronan O Neill (Omagh)

5 massive challenges facing Mickey Harte as Tyrone try to revive glory days

Offaly keep faith with their league heroes for start of championship

4 new faces in the Westmeath side for Leinster championship opener

About the author:

Jackie Cahill

Read next:

COMMENTS (10)