This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 12 °C Friday 19 April, 2019
Advertisement

Allianz Football League - The team sheets are in

Several counties have unveiled their starting fifteens ahead of this weekend’s opening round of league games.

Image: INPHO/Donall Farmer.

Division 1

Tyrone boss Mickey Harte has named his side for their clash with Down tomorrow night.

Newcomers like Ryan McKenna, Plunkett Kane and Conor McAliskey are given their chance to impress.

While there is still room for recognizable names like Joe McMahon, Sean Cavanagh and Stephen O’Neill.

TYRONE: Niall Morgan: Aidan McCrory, Conor Gormley, Cathal McCarron; Ryan McKenna, Joe McMahon, Ronan McNamee; Plunkett Kane, Sean Cavanagh; Kevin Gallagher, Peter Harte, Matthew Donnelly; Conor McAliskey, Stephen O’Neill, Mark Donnelly.

Division 2

There are four games down for decision in this division with Laois hosting Armagh in O’Moore Park tomorrow night.

While on Sunday Wexford host Longford, Westmeath entertain Louth and Derry travel to meet Galway.

Here are some of the starting line-ups for those games.

ARMAGH: Phillip McAvoy; Mark Shields, James Donnelly, Gary McCooey; Kevin Dyas, Ciaran McKeever, Finian Moriarty; Kieran Toner, James Lavery; Caolan Rafferty, Aidan Forker, Ethan Rafferty; Gavin McParland, Stefan Forker, Brian Mallon.

LAOIS: Eoin Culliton; Cahir Healy, Kevin Meaney, Peter O’Leary; Darren Strong, John O’Loughlin, Conor Boyle; Brendan Quigley, Colm Begley; Ross Munnelly, Gary Walsh, Billy Sheehan; Donie Kingston, Padraig Clancy, Colm Kelly.

WEXFORD: Anthony Masterson; Brian Malone, Graeme Molloy, Robert Tierney; Aindreas Doyle, David Murphy, Adrian Flynn; Daithi Waters, Craig Doyle; Michael Furlong, Ben Brosnan, Paddy Byrne; Shane Roche, Redmond Barry, PJ Banville.

LOUTH: Neil Gallagher; Padraig Rath, Dessie Finnegan, Gary O’Hare; Gerry Hoey, Derek Crilly, Adrian Reid; Paddy Keenan, Brian Donnelly; Andy McDonnell, Jim McEneaney, Conor Rafferty; Colm Judge, Shane Lennon, Kevin Rogers.

DERRY: Eoin McNicholl; Ryan Ferris, Dermot McBride, Carlus McWilliams; Chrissy McKaigue, Mark Lynch, Sean Leo McGoldrick; Patsy Bradley, P J McCloskey; Enda Lynn, Ryan Bell, Daniel Heavron; Coilin Devlin, Eoin Bradley, James Kielt.

Division 3

The four games in this division on Sunday see Monaghan square off against Meath, Antrim host Cavan, Wicklow meet Fermanagh and Roscommon take on Sligo.

Here are some of the teams that will be in action.

MEATH: Paddy O’Rourke; Donal Keoghan, Bryan Menton, Davy Dalton; Ciaran Lenihan, Eoghan Harrington, Stephen Crosby; Joe Sheridan, Conor Gillespie; Brian Meade, Damien Carroll, Jamie Queeney; Paddy Gilsenan, Peadar Byrne, Brian Farrell.

MONAGHAN: Mark Keogh; Colin Walshe, Fintan Kelly, Kieran Duffy; Martin McElroy, Darren Hughes, Dessie Mone; Owen Lennon, Dick Clerkin; Owen Duffy, Paul Finlay, Shane McQuillan; Kieran Hughes, Conor McManus, Dermot Malone.

ANTRIM: Chris Kerr; Kevin O’Boyle, Paul Doherty, Niall Delargy; Tony Scullion, Justin Crozier, John Carron; Michael McCann, Sean McVeigh; Conor Murray, Kevin Niblock, Brendan Herron; Michael Pollock, Michael Herron, Ryan Murray.

CAVAN: James Reilly; Oisin Minagh, Rory Dunne, Damien Barkey; Padraic O’Reilly, Alan Clarke, John McCutcheon; Gearoid McKiernan, David Givney; Cian Mackey, Martin Reilly, Damien O’Reilly; Mark McKeever, Martin Dunne, Niall McDermott.

Division 4

Finally in Division 4, the clashes are Tipperary against Carlow, Limerick meeting Leitrim, Clare facing off with Waterford and London hosting Offaly.

The Tipperary, Waterford and Carlow line-ups for those games have been unveiled.

TIPPERARY: Paul Fitzgerald; Andrew Morrissey, Paddy Codd, John Coghlan; Brian Fox, Robbie Kiely, Ciaran McDonald; George Hannigan, Phillip Quirke; Donagh Leahy, Alan Maloney, Hugh Coghlan; Michael Quinlivan, Peter Acheson, Barry Grogan.

WATERFORD: Stephen Enright; Conor Phelan, Stephen Prendergast, John Hurney; Paul Whyte, Shane Briggs, Tony Grey; Shane Aherne, Tom Prendergast; Conor McGrath, Patrick Hurney, Maurice O’Gorman; Darren Guiry, Robert Aherne, Liam Ó Lionáin.

CARLOW: Trevor O’Reilly; Barry John Molloy, Shane Mernagh, Benny Kavanagh; Kieran Nolan, Derek Hayden, Tony Bolger; Darragh Foley, Shane Redmond; Ray Walker, Paul Reid, Eoghan Ruth; Brian Murphy, Willie Minchin, Daniel St Ledger.

Tipperary and Cork hurlers to experiment

Jim Gavin unveils new-look Dubs team

Donegal name 13 of Sam Maguire winning side – Cahalane to start for Cork

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS