CORK HAVE MADE a single change for Sunday’s Electric Ireland All-Ireland minor hurling decider against Galway with the star of their Munster final victory returning to the starting fifteen.
Evan Sheehan, man-of-the-match in that win over Clare in July as he scored 2-2, has been named at corner-forward after missing the semi-final win over Dublin due to injury.
Sheehan is joined in the full-forward line in the team announced tonight by Brian Turnbull, man-of-the-match against Dublin as he hit 0-13.
Turnbull was an injury doubt for the game after damaging a hamstring in a recent club game with Douglas but has been selected in this team by manager Denis Ring.
Brian Buckley drops to the bench as Sheehan returns with the rest of the starting side unchanged from the win over Dublin.
Cork will be captained by full-back Sean O’Leary-Hayes as they chase the county’s first All-Ireland minor hurling title win since 2001.
Galway have also made one alteration to their team with Donal Mannion drafted in to start in attack instead of Conor Molloy.
Throw-in on Sunday at Croke Park is 1.15pm.
Cork
1. Ger Collins (Ballinhassig)
2. Conor O’Callaghan (Dromtarriffe)
3. Sean O’Leary-Hayes (Midleton – captain)
4. Eoin Roche (Bride Rovers)
5. Aaron Walsh-Barry (Carrigtwohill)
6. James Keating (Kildorrery)
7. Ger Millerick (Fr. O Neill’s)
8. Daire Connery (Na Piarsaigh)
9. Diarmuid Linehan (Ballyhooly)
10. Craig Hanifin (Na Piarsaigh)
11. Liam O’Shea (Lisgoold)
12. Brian Roche (Bride Rovers)
13. Evan Sheehan (Na Piarsaigh)
14. Robert Downey (Glen Rovers)
15. Brian Turnbull (Douglas)
Subs
16. Ian Butler (Kildorrery)
17. Jack O Callaghan (Charleville)
18. Ronan Sheehan (Mallow)
19. Ross Howell (Douglas)
20. Barry Murphy (Castlelyons)
21. Brian Buckley (Dromina)
22. David Jones (Dromina)
23. Declan Hanlon (Blarney)
24. Colin O Brien (Liscarroll-Churchtown Gaels)
Galway
1. Darrach Fahy (Ardrahan)
2. Darren Morrissey (Sarsfields – captain)
3. Daniel Loftus (Turloughmore)
4. Caimin Killeen (Loughrea)
5. Ronan Glennon (Mullagh)
6. Conor Caulfield (Kilconieron)
7. Mark Gill (Castlegar)
8. John Fleming (Meelick Eyrecourt)
9. Conor Fahy (Padraig Pearses)
10. Sean Bleahene (Ahascragh Fohenagh)
11. Conor Walsh (Turloughmore)
12. Ben Moran (Tynagh Abbey Duniry)
13. Donal Mannion (Cappataggle)
14. Jack Canning (Portumna)
15. Martin McManus (Loughrea)
The42 Podcasts / SoundCloud