Dublin: 16°C Saturday 25 September 2021
Advertisement

Ruddock changes five as Ireland U20s prepare for New Zealand clash

After defeat to England in the semi-finals, the Irish side aim to finish third in the Junior World Championships.

Harrison Brewer starts alongside Garry Ringrose in the centre.
Harrison Brewer starts alongside Garry Ringrose in the centre.
Image: Andrew Cornaga/www.photosport.co.nz

IRELAND U20s HAVE made five changes to their starting XV as they prepare for the third-place play-off against hosts New Zealand at the Junior World Championship.

Mike Ruddock’s men were beaten by England in Sunday’s semi-final but will target a surprise win over the Baby Blacks on Friday in Eden Park [KO 6.05am Irish time].

Captain Jack O’Donoghue has been ruled out after suffering concussion against the English, meaning flanker Peader Timmins leads the side. Frankie Taggart moves to No. 8 to replace O’Donoghue, with Rory Moloney of Buccaneers coming into the back row.

In the front row, Dylan Donnellan and Oisin Heffernan get their first starts of the tournament alongside loosehead prop Peter Dooley, while Cork Con’s Darragh Moloney starts in the second row in place of Stephen Gardiner.

The only change to the backline sees Harrison Brewer come into the XV at inside centre, with Dan Goggin dropping to the bench. The Terenure man will partner IRB Junior Player of the Year nominee Garry Ringrose in midfield.

Ireland U20s v New Zealand [Friday, KO 6.05am Irish time]:

15 Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster)
14 Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians/Connacht)
13 Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)
12 Harrison Brewer (Terenure/Leinster)
11 Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)
10 Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
9 Nick McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)
1 Peter Dooley (Lansdowne/Leinster)
2 Dylan Donnellan (UCD/Leinster)
3 Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
4 Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution/Munster)
5 Ross Molony (UCD/Leinster)
6 Peadar Timmins (UCD/Leinster) (capt.)
7 Rory Moloney (Buccaneers/Connacht)
8 Frank Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/ Ulster)

Replacements                                 
16 Max Abbott (Cork Constitution/Munster)
17 Denis Coulson (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18 Rory Burke (Cork Constitution/Munster)
19 Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
20 Josh Murphy (UCD/Leinster)
21 Ryan Foley (Lansdowne/Leinster)
22 Conor McKeon (Lansdowne/Leinster)
23 Dan Goggin (Young Munster /Munster)

Saint-André changes two as France aim to avoid whitewash in Australia

Analysis: Ben Smith’s extra detail distinguishes his fullback play

About the author:

Murray Kinsella

Read next:

COMMENTS (11)