KERRY BOSS JACK O’Connor has revealed his starting side for their EirGrid Munster U20 football quarter-final tomorrow evening against Limerick and it’s packed with All-Ireland minor winners.
Despite being without attacking stars Sean O’Shea and David Clifford, who are part of the Kerry senior side gearing up for the Munster final against Cork on Saturday week, O’Connor is able to select a strong side.
Eleven of the side featured at some stage in Kerry’s 2016 All-Ireland minor final victory over Galway are named here. Defenders David Naughton, Stefan Okunbar, Mike Breen, Graham O’Sullivan and Daniel O’Brien, the midfield pairing of Mark Ryan and Diarmuid O’Connor, along with attackers Cormac Linnane, Dara Moynihan, David Shaw and Bryan Sweeney played against the Tribesmen.
Defender Micheál Reidy was part of the squad for that success in Croke Park two years ago.
Goalkeeper Deividas Uosis, wing-forward Fiachra Clifford and corner-forward Donal O’Sullivan all started in last September’s All-Ireland minor final triumph against Derry.
Limerick announced their side earlier in the week for a game which will start in Newcastlewest tomorrow evening at 7pm.
Kerry
1. Deividas Uosis (Dingle)
2. David Naughton (Dr. Crokes)
3. Stefan Okunbar (Na Gaeil)
4. Micheál Reidy (Ballymacelligott)
5. Mike Breen (Beaufort)
6. Graham O’Sullivan (Dromid Pearses)
7. Daniel O’Brien (Glenflesk)
8. Mark Ryan (Rathmore)
9. Diarmuid O’Connor (Na Gaeil)
10. Fiachra Clifford (Laune Rangers)
11. Cormac Linnane (Beale)
12. Dara Moynihan (Spa, Killarney)
13. Donal O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan – captain)
14. Bryan Sweeney (Listowel Emmets)
15. David Shaw (Dr. Crokes)
Subs
16. Brian Lonergan (Ballymacelligott)
17. Patrick Warren (Gneeveguilla)
18. Brian Friel (Rathmore)
19. Micheál Foley (Ballydonoghue)
20. Eddie Horan (Scartaglen)
21. Sean O’Leary (Kilcummin)
22. Cian Gammell (Killarney Legion)
23. Michael Potts (Dr. Crokes)
24. Ciarán Kennedy (Beaufort)
Limerick
1. Mark O’Callaghan (Ballylanders)
2. Cillian Ferris (Ballysteen)
3. Karl Maloney (Crecora Mainister)
4. Adam Riordan (Fr Caseys)
5. Oran Collins (Adare)
6. Daniel Enright (Monaleen)
7. Lee Woulfe (Newcastlewest)
8. Rob Childs (Galtee Gaels) Captain
9. Colm McSweeney (Gerald Griffins)
10. Padraig McGrath (Galtee Gaels)
11. Adam Storan (Mungret St Pauls)
12. Liam Kennedy (St Kieran’s)
13. Calvin Moran (St Patricks)
14. Adam Kearns (St Senan’s)
15. Barry Coleman (Rathkeale)
Subs
16. Cian Walsh (St Senan’s)
17. James Cummins (Galbally)
18. Adam Lacey (Knockaderry)
19. Evan Gilvarry (Na Piarsaigh)
20. Nathan Byrne (Galbally)
21. Gearoid Brennan (Claughaun)
22. Darragh Lane (Adare)
23. Jack Downey (Oola)
24. Diarmaid Kelly (Newcastlewest)
The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!