NEW YEAR AND the familiar sight of pre-season provincial competitions coming down the tracks to signal the start of another GAA campaign.
The 2017 offering gets underway tomorrow night with Walsh Cup action in Parnell Park before switching to Kilkenny’s game on Thursday night.
On Saturday the footballers of Kildare and Longford will get the O’Byrne Cup rolling before on Sunday there’s action from all four provinces.
Here’s the 30 games to get stuck into this week.
WEDNESDAY
Bord Na Móna Walsh Cup
Group 3
Dublin v Carlow, Parnell Park, 7.30pm
THURSDAY
Walsh Cup
Group 2
Kilkenny v DCU, MW Hire Park Dunmore, 7.30pm
SATURDAY
O’Byrne Cup
Group 2
Kildare v Longford, St Conleth’s Park Newbridge, 2pm
SUNDAY
Co-Op Superstores Munster Hurling League
Round 1
Cork v Kerry, Mallow, 2pm
Waterford v Limerick, Fraher Field, 2pm
Dr McKenna Cup
Section A
Down v Queen’s University, Downpatrick, 2pm
Derry v Armagh, Owenbeg, 2pm
Section B
Antrim v St Mary’s, Glenavy, 2pm
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 2pm
Section C
Cavan v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Donegal v UUJ, Ballybofey, 2pm
FBD League
Section A
Roscommon v Sligo IT, Abbey Park, Boyle, 2pm
Mayo v NUI Galway, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm
Section B
Sligo v Galway, Enniscrone, 2pm
Leitrim v GMIT, Mohill, 2pm
McGrath Cup
Group A
Kerry v Tipperary, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm
Group B
Clare v Waterford, Meelick, 2pm
O’Byrne Cup
Group 1
Dublin v DCU, Parnell Park, 2pm
Wexford v UCD, Gorey, 2.30pm
Group 2
Offaly v IT Carlow, Geashill (Raheen GAA), 2pm
Group 3
Meath v Wicklow, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 2pm
Laois v DIT, Crettyard, 2pm
Group 4
Westmeath v Louth, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
Carlow v Maynooth University, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Walsh Cup
Group 1
Galway v DIT, Duggan Park, Ballinalsoe, 2pm
Laois v NUI Galway, Abbeyleix, 2pm
Group 2
Westmeath v Antrim, Kinnegad, 2pm
Group 3
Wexford v UCD, Gorey, 12.45pm
Group 4
Meath v Offaly, Trim, 2pm
Kildare v IT Carlow, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm
The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!