Dublin: 19°C Saturday 24 July 2021
Advertisement

Dublin and Kerry to meet on opening night - here are your 2016 National League fixtures

The 2015 All-Ireland finalists have been pitted together in a mouthwatering fixture under the Croke Park lights.

Image: James Crombie/INPHO

THE 2016 ALLIANZ Football League will get underway with the meeting of great rivals Dublin and Kerry under lights at Croke Park.

The Division 1 showdown, scheduled for Saturday, 30 January, is a repeat of last September’s fiery All-Ireland senior football final clash.

The game will give Kerry the chance to gain revenge over Dublin, who are aiming to win a fourth Allianz League title in a row this year, following their 0-12 to 0-9 All-Ireland final defeat.

Stephen Cluxton lifts the Sam Maguire trophy Dublin skipper Stephen Cluxton lifts Sam Maguire. Source: James Crombie/INPHO

Down and Donegal are also scheduled to meet in Division 1 of the Allianz League on the same night, with the game taking place in Páirc Esler, Newry at 7pm.

Cork, beaten Allianz Football League finalists last year, open against Mayo on 31 January, while top tier newcomers Roscommon face Monaghan.

The semi-finals will take place on the weekend of 9-10 April, with the first placed side after seven rounds of the competition playing fourth and second playing third.

The Allianz Football League Division 1 and 2 finals will be played in Croke Park on Sunday, 24 April, the 100th anniversary of the Easter Rising.

The Centenary of the start of the 1916 Rising will be marked by the GAA with a commemorative event staged between the two finals.

Danny Suttcliffe with Kieran Bergin Dublin and Tipperary will meet in the opening round of 2016 Allianz Hurling League Division 1A fixtures. Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

The 2016 Allianz Hurling League, meanwhile, starts two weeks after the football, with Dublin’s Division 1A clash against Tipperary the highest profile game scheduled for the opening night of the competition.

The sides will meet under the lights in Semple Stadium at 7pm on Saturday, 13 February.

Limerick and Wexford also meet in Division IB on opening night, the sides going head-to-head at the Gaelic Grounds in Limerick at 7pm.

Allianz League champions Waterford open their campaign with a home game at Walsh Park against All-Ireland champions Kilkenny on Sunday, 14 February.

Austin Gleeson and Cillian Buckley Waterford begin their Allianz Hurling League title defence against Kilkenny. Source: James Crombie/INPHO

Galway, beaten All-Ireland finalists in 2015, open their campaign with a home game against Cork, who were the Allianz Hurling League runners-up in 2015.

The quarter-finals, due to be played on the weekend of 2-3 April 2016, will feature the top four teams from Divisions 1A and 1B. The fifth and sixth placed teams in Division 1A will play-off to see who is relegated to Division 1B for 2017.

The Allianz Hurling League Division I final will be played on Sunday, 1 May.

National Football League

Round One

30/1/16

Division One

Páirc Esler, Newry, 19.00 Down v Donegal

Croke Park, Dublin 19.00 Dublin v Kerry

31/01/2016

Division One

Páirc Uí Rinn, 14.00 Cork v Mayo

Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon, 14.00 Roscommon v Monaghan

Division Two

Derry GAA Centre, Owenbeg, 14.00 Derry v Fermanagh

Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 14.00 Meath v Armagh

Healy Park, Omagh, 14.00 Tyrone v Cavan

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 14.00 Laois v Galway

Division Three

Hennessy Memorial Park, Miltown Malbay, 14:00 Clare v Sligo

Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 14:00, Limerick v Tipperary

O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 14:00, Offaly v Longford

Cusack Park, Mullingar, 14:00, Westmeath v Kildare

Division Four

Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, 13:00, Louth v London

Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, 14:00, Carlow v Antrim

Innovate Wexford Park, Wexford, 14:00 Wexford v Leitrim

County Ground, Aughrim, 14:00, Wicklow v Waterford

Round Two

Division One

06/2/16

Division One

Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 19:00, Mayo  v Dublin

Division Two

Athletic Grounds, Armagh 19:00 Armagh v Laois

Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan 19:00 Cavan v Derry

Divison Four

Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip 13:00 London v Carlow

07/02/16

Division One

Fr Tierney Park, Ballyshannon, 14:00, Donegal v Cork

Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney, 14:00, Kerry v Roscommon

St Tiernach’s Park, Clones, 14:00, Monaghan v Down

Division Two

Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 14:00, Fermanagh v Meath

Pearse Stadium, Salthill, 14:00, Galway v Tyrone

Division Three

St. Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Offaly

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, Longford, 14:00, Longford v Limerick

Markievicz Park, Sligo, 14:00, Sligo v Westmeath

Clonmel GAA Field, Clonmel, 14:00, Tipperary v Clare

Division Four

Corrigan Park, Belfast, 14:00, Antrim v Wexford

Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 14:00, Leitrim v Wicklow

Carrick-on-Shannon Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 14:00, Waterford v Louth

Round Three

27/02/16

Division One

Croke Park, 19:00, Dublin v Monaghan

Division Two

Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 19:00, Armagh v Fermanagh

28/02/16

Division One

Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork, 14:00, Cork v Roscommon

MacCumhaill Park, Ballybofey, 14:00, Donegal v Mayo

Páirc Esler, Newry 14:00 Down v Kerry

Division Two

Celtic Park, Derry, 14:00, Derry v Galway

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 14:00, Laois v Tyrone

Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 14:00, Meath v Cavan

Division Three

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park Longford, 14:00, Longford v Kildare

O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 14:00, Offaly v Sligo

Cusack Park, Mullingar, 14:00, Westmeath v Tipperary

Newcastlewest, Limerick, 14:00, Limerick v Clare

Division Four

Innovate Wexford Park, Wexford, 13:00, Wexford v London

Corrigan Park, Belfast, 14:00, Antrim v Leitrim

Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, 14:00, Carlow v Waterford

Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, 14:00, Louth v Wicklow

Round Four

05/03/16

Division One

Croke Park, 19:00, Dublin v Cork * double-header

Division Two

Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan, 19:00, Cavan v Armagh

Healy Park, Omagh, 19:00, Tyrone v Derry

Division Four

Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 19:00, Waterford v Wexford

06/03/16

Division One

Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon, 14:00, Roscommon v Down

Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 14:30 Kerry v Donegal

St Mary’s Park, Castleblayney 14:30 Monaghan v Mayo

Division Two

Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 14:00, Fermanagh v Laois

Pearse Stadium, Salthill 14:00 Galway v Meath

Division Three

Semple Stadium, Thurles, 12:45, Tipperary v Offaly

Cusack Park, Ennis, 14:00, Clare v Westmeath

St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Limerick

Markievicz Park, Sligo, 14:30, Sligo v Longford

Division Four

Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 14:00, Leitrim v Louth

Carrick-on-Shannon Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip, 14:00, London v Antrim

County Grounds, Aughrim, 14:30, Wicklow v Carlow

Round Five

05/03/16

Division One

Páirc Esler, Newry, 19:00, Down v Dublin

Division Two

Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 19:00 Fermanagh v Cavan

Division Three

Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 19:00, Limerick v Westmeath

13/03/16

Division One

Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork, 14:00, Cork v Monaghan

Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 14:30, Mayo v Kerry

O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny 15:00 Donegal v Roscommon

Division Two

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 14:00, Laois v Derry

Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 14:00, Meath v Tyrone

Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 14:30, Armagh v Galway

Division Three

St. Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Sligo

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, Longford, 14:00, Longford v Tipperary

O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 14:00, Offaly v Clare

Division Four

Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip, 13:00, London v Leitrim

Corrigan Park, Belfast, 14:00, Antrim v Waterford

Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, 14:00, Carlow v Louth

Innovate Wexford Park, Wexford, 14:45, Wexford v Wicklow

Round Six

26/03/16

Division One

Croke Park, 19:00, Dublin v Donegal

Division Two

Healy Park, Omagh, 19:00, Tyrone v Armagh

27/03/16

Division One

Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork, 14:00, Cork v Down

St Tiernach’s Park, Clones, 14:00, Monaghan v Kerry

Dr. Hyde Park, Roscommon, 14:00, Roscommon v Mayo

Division Two

Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan, 14:00, Cavan v Laois

Derry GAA. Centre, Owenbeg, 14:00, Derry v Meath

St Jarlath’s Park, Tuam, 14:00, Galway v Fermanagh

Division Three

Cusack Park, Ennis, 14:00, Clare v An Longford

Markievicz Park, Sligo, 14:00, Sligo v Limerick

Cusack Park, Mullingar, 14:00, Westmeath v Offaly

Semple Stadium, Thurles, 14:00, Tipperary v Kildare

Division Four

Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 13:00, Waterford v London

Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 14:00, Leitrim v Carlow

Carrick-on-Shannon Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, 14:00, Louth v Wexford

County Grounds, Aughrim, 14:00, Wicklow v Antrim

Round Seven

26/03/16

Division One

Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 14:00, Kerry v Cork

Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 14:00, Mayo v Down

St Tiernach’s Park, Clones, 14:00, Monaghan v Donegal

Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon, 14:00, Roscommon v Dublin

Division Two

Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 14:00, Armagh v Derry

Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan, 14:00, Cavan v Galway

Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 14:00, Fermanagh v Tyrone

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 14:00 Laois v Meath

Division Three

St. Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Clare

Newcastlewest, Limerick, 14:00, Limerick v Offaly

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 14:00, Longford v Westmeath

Markievicz Park, Sligo, 14:00, Sligo v Tipperary

Division Four

Corrigan Park, Belfast, 13:30, Antrim v Louth

Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip, 13:30, London v Wicklow

Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 13:30, Waterford v Leitrim

Innovate Wexford Park, Wexford, 13:30, Wexford v Carlow

 

09-10/04/16

Semi Finals

Division One

1 st Placed Team v 4th Placed Team & 2nd Placed Team v 3rd Placed Team

Finals

23/04/16

Division Three: Croke Park 1st v 2nd

Division Four: Croke Park, 1st v 2nd

24/04/16

Division One: Croke Park, 1st v 2nd

Division Two: Croke Park, 1st v 2nd

*Promotion and relegation to be organised on the basis of two up/two down.

National Hurling League

Round One

13/02/16

Division 1A

Semple Stadium, Thurles, 19:00, Tipperary v Dublin

Division 1B

Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 19:00, Limerick v Wexford

14/02/16

Division 1A

Pearse Stadium, Salthill, 14:00, Galway v Cork

Walsh Park, Waterford, 14:00, Waterford v Kilkenny

Division 1B

Cusack Park, Ennis, 14:00, An Clare v Offaly

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 14:00, Laois v Kerry

Division 2A

Derry G.A.A. Centre, Owenbeg, 14:00, Derry v Antrim

St. Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Carlow

Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip, 14:00, London v Westmeath

Division 2B

Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 14:00, Armagh v Down

Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 14:00, Mayo v Donegal

Pearse Park, Arklow, 14:00, Wicklow v Meath

Division 3A

Lawless Memorial Park, Swords, 14:00, Fingal v Warwickshire

Louth GAA Centre of Excellence, 14:00, Louth v Roscommon

Darver St Mary’s Park, Castleblayney, 14:00, Monaghan v Tyrone

Round Two

20/02/16

Division 1A

Pairc Uí Rinn, Cork, 19:00, Cork v Waterford

Parnell Park, Dublin, 19:00, Dublin v Galway

21/02/16

Division 1A

Nowlan Park, Kilkenny, 14:00, Kilkenny v Tipperary

Division 1B

Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 14:00, Kerry v Limerick

O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 14:00, Offaly v Laois

Innovate Wexford Park, Wexford, 14:00, Wexford v Clare

Division 2A

Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, 13:00, Carlow v London

Páirc MacUílín, Ballycastle, 14:00, Antrim v Kildare

Cusack Park, Mullingar, 14:00, Westmeath v Derry

Division 2B

O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 14:00, Donegal v Armagh

McKenna Park, Ballycran, 14:00, Down v Wicklow

St. Loman’s Park, Trim, 14:00, Meath v Mayo

Division 3A

Waldron Park, Athleague, 14:00, Roscommon v Monaghan

Healy Park, Omagh, 14:00, Tyrone v Fingal

Páirc na hÉireann, Birmingham, 14:00, Warwickshire v Louth

Round Three

05/03/16

Division 1A

Croke Park, 17:00, Dublin v Cork *double header

Division 1B

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 19:00, Laois v Clare

Division 2A

Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip, 14:00, London v Kildare

Division 3A

Healy Park, Omagh, 17:00, Tyrone v Warwickshire

06/03/16

Division 1A

Nowlan Park, Kilkenny, 14:00, Kilkenny v Galway

Semple Stadium, Thurles, 14:30, Tipperary v Waterford

Division 1B

Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 12:45, Kerry v Wexford

O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 14:00, Offaly v Limerick

Division 2A

Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, 14:00, Carlow v Derry

Cusack Park, Mullingar, 14:00, Westmeath v Antrim

Division 2B

County Grounds, Aughrim, 12.45, Wicklow v Armagh

McKenna Park, Ballycran, 14:00, Down v Mayo

St. Loman’s Park, Trim, 14:00, Meath v Down

Division 3A

Tiernach’s Park, Clones, 13:00, Monaghan v Louth

Waldron Park, Athleague, 13:00, Roscommon v Fingal

Division 3B

Markievicz Park, Sligo, 12:45, Sligo v Fermanagh

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 14:00, Longford v Leitrim

12/03/16

Division 1A

Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork, 19:00, Cork v Kilkenny

Division 1B

Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 17:00, Limerick v Laois

Division 2A

St. Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Westmeath

Division 3A

Páirc na hÉireann, Birmingham, 14:00, Warwickshire v Roscommon

13/03/16

Division 1A

Pearse Stadium, Salthill, 14:00, Galway v Tipperary

Árann Walsh Park, Waterford, 14:00, Waterford v Dublin

Division 1B

Innovate Wexford Park, Wexford, 13:00, Wexford v Offaly

Cusack Park, Ennis, 14:00, Clare v Kerry

Division 2A

Derry GAA. Centre, Owenbeg, 13:00, Derry v London

Páirc MacUílín, Ballycastle, 14:00, Antrim v Carlow

Division 2B

Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 12:45, Armagh v Meath

Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 12:45, Mayo v Wicklow

O’ Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 13.15, Donegal v Down

Division 3A

Lawless Memorial Park, Swords, 14:00, Fingal v Monaghan

Louth GAA Centre of Excellence, Darver, 14:00, Louth v Tyrone

Division 3B

Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 14:00, Fermanagh v Longford

Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 14:00, Leitrim v Sligo

13/03/16

Division 1A

Nowlan Park, Kilkenny, 14:00, Kilkenny v Dublin

Semple Stadium, Thurles, 14:00, Tipperary v Cork

Walsh Park, Waterford, 14:00, Waterford v Galway

Division 1B

Cusack Park, Ennis, 14:00, Clare v Limerick

O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 14:00, Laois v Wexford

St Brendan’s Park, Birr, 14:00, Offaly v Kerry

Division 2A

Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, 14:00, Carlow v Westmeath

St. Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 14:00, Kildare v Derry

Irish TV Grounds, Ruislip, 14:00, London v Antrim

Division 2B

Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 14:00, Armagh v Mayo

McKenna Park, Ballycran, 14:00, Down v Meath

Pearse Park, Arklow, 14:00, Wicklow v Donegal

Division 3A

Louth GAA Centre of Excellence, 14:00, Louth v Fingal

St Mary’s Park, Castleblayney 14:00 Monaghan v Warwickshire

Waldron Park, Athleague 14:00 Roscommon v Tyrone

Division 3B

Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 14:00 Leitrim v Fermanagh

Markievicz Park, Sligo 14:00 Sligo v Longford

26/03/16

Finals

Division 2A: 1st v 2nd

Division 2B: 1st v 2nd

Division 3A: 1st v 2nd

Division 3B: 1st v 2nd

02-03/04/16

Division One:

(A) Top Team 1A v 4th Team 1B

(B) 2nd Team 1A v 3rd Team 1B

(C) 3rd Team 1A v 2nd Team 1B

(D) 4th Team 1A v Top Team 1B

Relegation Play Off: 5th Team 1A v 6th Team 1A

Division 1B: Relegation Play Off: 5th Team 1B v 6th Team 1B

Division 2B: Relegation Play Off 5th Team v 6th Team

 

‘Getting beaten in the All-Ireland final was massive and this year was as bad’

‘I would hope that people have a bit of sense around what they’re doing’ – McGeever

About the author:

Read next:

COMMENTS (6)