Dublin: 9°C Tuesday 18 January 2022
Advertisement

Sofa supporter: the sport on TV this weekend

The World Cup draw, the Irish Open and the Tri-Nations are among the highlights taking place in the coming days.

Will Darren Clarke be able to repeat his Open Championship heroics?
Will Darren Clarke be able to repeat his Open Championship heroics?

TODAY:

Athletics: The DN Galan: Stockholm, (BBC3, 7pm).

Boxing: Friday Night Fights: Lamont Peterson v Victor Cayo, (ESPN, 2am, Sat).

Cricket: Test: England v India, (Sky Sports 1, 10.30am).

Darts: European Championship, (ITV4, 7pm).

Equestrian: The Royal International Horse Show, (Sky Sports 4, 2pm).

Golf: European Tour: Irish Open, (RTÉ One, 10am, 3pm, Sky Sports 2, 10am and 3pm). The Women’s British Open, (BBC2, 2.15pm). PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic, (Sky Sports 3, 8pm).

Horse Racing: RTÉ Racing: Galway, (RTÉ Two, 2.45pm). Channel 4 Racing:
Glorious Goodwood festival, (Channel 4, 1.40pm).

Rugby League: Super League: Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, (Sky Sports 1, 8pm). NRL: Manly Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers, (Setanta Ireland, 10.30am).

Rugby Union: Currie Cup: Pumas v Griquas, (Sky Sports 4, 6pm).
Premiership Rugby Sevens, (ESPN, 7.15pm).

Soccer: U20s World Cup: England v North Korea, (Eurosport, 8.45pm).
U19s European Championship: TBC, (Eurosport, 4.45pm). Ireland v Spain (RTÉ Two, 6.30pm).

TOMORROW

Athletics: World Trials and UK Championships, (BBC2, 6pm).

Cricket: Test: England v India, (Sky Sports 1, 10.30am).

Darts: European Championship, (ITV4, 1pm, 7pm).

Equestrian: The Royal International Horse Show, (Sky Sports 4, 2pm).

Golf: European Tour: Irish Open, (RTÉ One, 1.40pm, Sky Sports 3, 1.30pm). The Women’s British Open, (BBC1, 3.10pm, BBC2, 5.15pm). PGA
Tour: The Greenbrier Classic, (Sky Sports 3, 6pm).

Horse Racing: Channel 4 Racing, (Channel 4 1.55pm).

Motor Racing: F1: Hungarian Grand Prix qualifying, (BBC1, 12.10pm, Setanta Ireland 12.55pm).

Rugby League: Super League: Huddersfield Giants v Hull Kingston Rovers, (Sky Sports 2, 7pm). NRL: Sydney Roosters v Bulldogs, North Queensland Cowboys v Penrith Panthers, (Setanta Ireland, 8.30am).

Rugby Union: Tri-Nations: New Zealand v South Africa, (Sky Sports 2, 8am).

Soccer: World Cup draw, (RTÉ Two, 8.15pm). SPL: St Johnstone v Rangers, (ESPN 11.30am). Asia Trophy TBC, (Sky Sports 2, 10.55am). Emirates Cup: New York Red Bulls v Paris Saint-Germain, Arsenal v Boca Juniors, (ESPN, 2pm). Dublin Super Cup: Celtic v Inter Milan, (Sky Sports 2, 4pm). Brazilian Football Championship: Flamengo v Gremio, (Setanta Ireland, 10.25pm). U20s World Cup: Cameroon v New Zealand, (Eurosport, 10.25pm).

Tennis: WTA: Bank of the West Classic, (Eurosport, 9pm).

SUNDAY

Athletics: World Trials and UK Championships, (BBC2, 6pm).

Baseball: MLB: St Louis Cardinals v Chicago Cubs, (ESPN, 1am, Mon).

Cricket: Test: England v India, (Sky Sports 1, 10.30am).

Darts: European Championship, (ITV4 1pm, 7pm).

Equestrian: The Royal International Horse Show, (Sky Sports 4, 2pm).

GAA: The Sunday Game live: TBC, (RTÉ Two, 1.30pm). The Sunday Game, (RTÉ Two, 9.30pm).

Golf: European Tour: Irish Open, (RTÉ One, 1.40pm, Sky Sports 3, noon). The Women’s British Open, (BBC2, 1.30pm). PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic, (Sky Sports 3, 6pm).

Motor Racing: F1: Hungarian Grand Prix, (BBC1, 12.10pm, Setanta Ireland 12.55pm). World Touring Car Championship, (Eurosport, 7.30am). 

NASCAR: The Brickyard 400, (Setanta Ireland, 5pm).

Rugby League: NRL: St George-Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs, (Setanta Ireland, 6am).

Soccer: Dublin Super Cup: Airtricity XI v Celtic, Inter Milan v Manchester City, (Sky Sports 2, 1.30pm). Emirates Cup: Paris Saint-Germain v Boca Juniors, Arsenal v New York Red Bulls, (ESPN, 4.15pm). Live U20s World Cup: Costa Rica v Spain, (Eurosport, 9.45pm).

Tennis: WTA: Bank of the West Classic, (Eurosport, 8pm).

Read: Introducing Ireland’s next U19 opponents… Spain

About the author:

Paul Fennessy

Read next:

COMMENTS