TODAY
Athletics: European U23 Championship, Ostrava, (Eurosport, 9am, 5pm).
Aussie Rules: Adelaide Crows v Essendon Bombers, (ESPN, 11.30am).
Baseball: MLB: Cincinnati Reds v St Louis Cardinals, (ESPN, midnight, Sat).
Cycling: Tour de France, (TG4, 1.10pm, highlights, 11.55pm, Eurosport 12.45pm, ITV4, 2pm).
GAA: The GAA Show, (TV3, 6.30pm).
Golf: The Open Championship, (BBC2, Setanta Ireland 9am).
PGA Tour, Viking Classic second round, (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).
Rugby League: Engage Super League: Leeds v Hull, (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).
Rugby Union: Currie Cup, Lions v Pumas, (Sky Sports 4, 6pm).
Premiership Rugby Sevens Series, (ESPN, 7.15pm).
TOMORROW
Athletics: European U23 Championship, Ostrava, (Eurosport, 9am).
Aussie Rules: Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats, (ESPN, 5am).
Boxing: Saturday Fight Night, (Sky Sports 2, 9pm).
Cycling: Tour de France, (TG4, 10.55am, highlights, 11.30pm, Eurosport, 10.30am, ITV4, 11am).
Darts: World Matchplay, (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).
GAA: The Saturday Game: TBC, (RTÉ Two, 6.40pm)
Golf: The Open Championship, (BBC1, Setanta Ireland 10am, BBC2, 5.15pm).
PGA Tour: Viking Classic third round, (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).
Horse Racing: The Irish Oaks, (RTÉ One, 2.30pm).
Channel 4 Racing, (Channel 4, 1.55pm).
Motor Sport: Moto GP Germany qualifying, (Setanta Sports 1, noon).
Rugby League: Engage Super League: Crusaders v Castleford, (Sky Sports 2, 6.30pm).
Rugby Union: International: Australia v Samoa, (Sky Sports 2, 4.55am).
Currie Cup: Western Province v Griquas, Sharks v Blue Bulls, (Sky Sports 3, 2pm).
Soccer: Copa America quarter-final, (Setanta Ireland, 7.50pm, ESPN, 8pm, 11.05pm).
Pre-season friendlies: Malaysia All-Stars v Liverpool, (ESPN, 10.45am), Kaizer Chiefs v Tottenham, (ESPN, 2pm), LA Galaxy v Real Madrid, (ESPN, 3am, Sun).
SUNDAY
Cycling: Tour de France, (TG4, 1.10pm, highlights, 11.15pm, Eurosport, 12.45pm, ITV4, 2pm).
Darts: World Matchplay, (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).
GAA: Connacht SFC final: Roscommon v Mayo, (TV3, 1.30pm).
Ulster SFC final: Derry v Donegal, (TV3, 3.50pm).
Golf: The Open Championship, (BBC2, Setanta Ireland 11am, BBC1 12.35pm).
PGA Tour: Viking Classic, (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).
GAA: The Sunday Game: (RTÉ Two, 9.30pm).
Motor Sport: MotoGP, German Grand Prix, (BBC2, 12.35pm, Setanta Sports 1, 10am).
Nascar: Lenox Industrial Tools, (Setanta Sports 1, 5pm).
World Touring Car Championship, Donington Park, (Eurosport 9am, 11.45am).
Rugby League: NRL: Knights v Sea Eagles, (6am, Setanta Sports 1).
Northern Rail Cup final: Halifax v Leigh, (Sky Sports 3, 4.30pm).
Soccer: Copa America quarter-finals: TBC, (Setanta Ireland 7.50pm, ESPN, 8pm).
Women’s World Cup final, (BBC3, 7.30pm, Eurosport, 7.45pm).